Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server does not exist

Posted on 2002-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm learning .NET -- When running a little database test application I catch the error message "SQL Server does not exist or access denied".  With a "0" in the title bar.

Assuming the first half of the message applies, is this a "Imports" issue?  Where can I find a catalog of "Imports"?  Here is my current Imports list:

Imports System.IO
Imports System.Windows.Forms
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient (added this last one, but it didn't help).

Assuming the second half of the message applies, this is my connection string:

strConn &= "Data Source=(local): "
strConn &= "Initial Catalog=C:\Inspec32\ISIdatabase.mdb; "
strConn &= "User ID=sa; "
strConn &= "Password='MACHUPICHU'; "

I tried it with and without the single quotes around the password.  The password works if I directly access the database.

Please help -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7160472
You are using Access?

You better use this:

' VB.NET
Dim oOleDbConnection As OleDb.OleDbConnection
Dim sConnString As String = _
         "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
         "Data Source=C:\myPath\myJet.mdb;" & _
         "User ID=Admin;" & _
         "Password=;"
oOleDbConnection = New OleDb.OleDbConnection(sConnString)
oOleDbConnection.Open()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 7160567
try using the above code but instead of this:

Imports System.Data.SqlClient (added this last one, but it didn't help). use this

Imports System.Data.OleDb

SQLClient is specific to SQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 7160614
Yes, you are absolutely correct.
For which I thank you.

After I got that working, I ran into another problem, which I posted on this site as another question.  At the program line

....Connection.Open()

I catch a message; "...workgroup information file is missing".

-- Norm
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 7160831
And thank you to thenrich for that important item. -- Norm
0