[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I do COM and ActiveX with Win32

Posted on 2002-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Expert-Exchange Friends

I’ll keep this short and simple.

When using VC++ Win32 programming, as in, no heavy MFC involved at all, how do you create or instantiate ActiveX controls? Will I be using CreateWindowEx()? What is the procedure of instantiating COM objects such as MSFlexGrids and all the other funky ActiveX controls that are not standard things like buttons, edit boxes etc.

How do I on the other hand create my own custom ActiveX controls?

I know this is not easy without MFC, but harder the work, the better the experience gained. In fact, I think MFC sucks, its too bulky and the heavy overhead drives me beyond insanity.

I would love it if you guys could direct me to some cool links.

Thanx plenty
0
Comment
Question by:josamoto
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 400 total points
ID: 7161257
Chapter 3 of the WROX book "Professional COM Applications with ATL" by Sing Li and Panos Economopoulos goes through writing a simple ActiveX control from scratch -- no MFC or ATL (until chapter 4).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtm111
ID: 7162132
I first started programming COM a few years ago using VC++ Active Template Library (ATL). It is very good. I got a good jump-start from the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/com/news/drgui.asp

You will be up and running simple components today if you start with the tutorial:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnguion/html/msdn_093098.asp

My advice to you is to start by using ATL, but read the code that the ATL wizard generates so you can see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtm111
ID: 7162149
Also, this book proved valuable to me, especially in explaining how to write a full control with ATL without MFC.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1861001207/idevresource/002-8754167-2514431


Another book I found very helpful is this one:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0672315351/kermanenterprise/002-8754167-2514431


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7376092
Dear josamoto

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jimwasson"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7419920
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0