Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database path

Posted on 2002-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have two domains zxc.com and cxz.com, both are in the same forest zxc plc. I installed Exchange 2000 in the first domain (zxc.com). I then installed a second Exchange server 2000 for the cxz.com domain. The both site want to use their own domain addresses i.e user@zxc.com or user@cxz.com .

The problem is that on the second server for the cxz.com domain the database path is M:\zxc.com\mailboxs.

Why is this and can it be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:stuartward
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7160742
Where do you see that as the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuartward
ID: 7161482
Via the Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7162489
M: is a virtual drive created by Exchange 2000.  Clients do not access Exchange via the drive mapping.  Why do you need to change it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stuartward
ID: 7162504
The company has changed hands and the domain master (e.g. schema) is going to be moved to their new domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7162540
Why does that drive a change in the virtual path?  It doesn't matter what the path is, Exchange will still work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 150 total points
ID: 7162612
The M drive is a virtual representation of your mailbox and public folder stores. As geoffryn mentioned, this will not affect Exchange, and you should not try to change ANYTHING dealing with this drive. You should not back this drive up, you should not scan this drive, you should not change anything on this drive. Changing so much as one setting on this drive can mess up your whole installation.

To demonstrate this, you can set the information store to disable, restart the server, and you will not even see the M drive appear until you start the information store and mount your databases.....
0