?
Solved

How to speed up my Windows2000 ?

Posted on 2002-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Do you know how can i speed up my Windows2000?
My Windows2000 become more and more slower...

Thanks,
chungee
0
Comment
Question by:chungee
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 80 total points
ID: 7161146
There are many things that you can do.  Defrag is one, it is under administrative tools->computer management.  

Clean out your temp internet files and temp program files your can do this buy running disk cleanup under start->programs->Accessories->systems tools->disk cleanup.  

Remove any programs from starting up with the computer if you do not need them to. This can be done by looking in start->programs->startup and also under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices.  

Make sure you backup the registry before you do this.  

You also can look under task manager to see if a program is taking too much ram and or processor time.  

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7161305
Another thing you can do, upgrade the RAM - Windows 2000 likes to have memory.  Increase your page file size to 1.5xRAM and make that both the minimum and maximum values (This can help prevent pagefile fragmentation (which cannot be defragged using defrag).

Also, check your services.  Disable any services you may not need (for example, you probably don't need the messenger service, especially if you're not on a network).

Keep in mind, if you use an Anti-virus program, that could slow you down in general as it scans files you access for viruses.  I would NOT, however, recommend disabling that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7163493
Chungee... both good suggestions above.  And you may want to consider both; however, it's a good rule of thumb to start with the most inexpensive resolution & work your way up, so I'd try Stein's suggestion first.

When the disk cleanup is done, be sure to go back and check your cookies, temp & temp internet folders to be sure that the cleanup is complete.  I've found that, often enough, some cookies and temp internet folders remain even after a clean-up.  follow this by a complete disk defrag for added speed.

From there, you can consider shutting down unnecessary services and free up some additional system resources.

Finally, if these software fixes aren't enough for you, you can consider adding some hardware resolve to the mix... extra RAM and an additional HD can speed up the system quite a bit.  With the extra HD, you can keep applications and your swap files off your OS drive, which will decrease your seek time & alleviate some of the bottle neck in your system.

Of course, you can continue this and add yet another HD to the system & use some of W2K's management apps to add software RAID to the system & speed the system even further... although W2K's RAID (striped drives, spanned drives, etc) has it's critics, it another option you can consider.

Hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7163496
... "swap files" s/b "pagefile"

/ew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Raguile
ID: 7165383
Performance configurations that are FREE.

Services to kill:
Kill the indexing service.
If your machine does not communicate on a network, kill the server service and the workstation service.

If you are running anti-virus software, decide how much protection this machine will need.  The less the faster.  Real-time cirus scans can really bring a computer to a crawl.

If your video card is a budget one, lower your color depth to 16-bit instead of 32.  Even lowering your video resolution can help.

If you are running a server, make sure you do not use screen savers.  Some can really kill the CPU on older servers.  Just use the blank screen screen saver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndySB
ID: 7181047
I have found that disk speed also has a serious effect on Windows 2000 Performance. For example moving from a 54K RPM to 72K RPM can give you serious performance improvements. Go even higher if you can !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:twalgrave
ID: 7943308
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- answered by steinmto
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

twalgrave
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7981495
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0