Solved

Speed up log on to W2k server

Posted on 2002-07-17
5
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
A brand new computer running W2k pro is slow to log in to W2k Server. Someone said I have DNS problem. Any suggestion on how to increase log on speed?
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
Comment Utility
You need to have you w2k pro computer pointing at the dns on your windows 2000 server.  Then on the dns for the windows 2000 server have it configured with fowarders.
To do this do in to DNS under administrative tools.  Then with the dns management tool open right click on your server and go to properties.  Click on the fowarders tab and add your isps dns servers.  If this is greyed out you need to delete the (.) under the foward lookup zones.  You will have to wait about 5 min for this to take effect.  Then go into Dhcp or if you comuter is using a static address and change the dns to point at the ip of the server that host the dns.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You DON'T NEED FOWARDERS in an AD domain. Why would you set up forwarders in an AD domain????? The client machine only needs to look at the DNS server to resolve names for internal DNS queries if it is logging into the network. It will search for the SRV record of the domain controller, resolve the name and then begin kerberos authentication process. To resolve names properly, there needs to be a host record and SRV record for the domain controller in DNS. You need to configure the client to point to the DNS server in it's tcp/ip properties or pass this information via DHCP. Also, if your running WINs you need to configure this also. This can help with name resolution for the server also.  I neglected to ask however, is this a domain controller that your logging into or a member server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
Comment Utility
If there is no fowarders how would you resolve internet dns?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
The DNS server, since it is not a root server, would use it's root hints to query root servers to resolve names. You should not have to use forwarders unless your having problems resolving names on the internet thru your root hints and normally that's not needed. You have to be careful using forwarders on an AD domain that clients log into because if the DNS server is busy, it can forward your request out onto the internet. This is not normal however it can happen. If your using an AD domain and all of the clients are Windows 2000, you should be using AD integrated zones for ease and security reasons. The root hints would take over to resolve any requests to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
Comment Utility
Is this a domain controller that your logging into or a member server?

It's domain controller. I did exactly what you have said. The log on on one machine seemed a bit long and a vendor who came to my company criticized it. I guess putting IP of my domain controller to DNS in client machine is all I need to do.
0