Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delegate Control of Active Directory

Posted on 2002-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'd like to take control of Active Directory. If I set an OU with a delegate control, do I have to include my account with Full Control first. Or do I just go ahead and delegate control to my coworkers with rights to unlock account, change password, etc.?

In addition, how do you go about securing your Active Directory at work? I'm sure there are some irresponsible network people in your dept.! Speaking from current work nightmare!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 7161899
Below is some informative information on delegation. I would suggest creating Task Pads that allow the user to only do what you have delegated in the Task Pad and won't give them complete access to AD like using the admin tools.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q235531

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315676

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294952
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162397
I think mikecr has a good idea here. You should read up a bit on taskpads and create some for other people in the department and put them in user mode. Do this after delating control and setting up User rights and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 7163694
I've read those pages you suggested. I will look further into Taskpad. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7164421
I'm glad I could help. If you have any other questions, please let us know.
0