Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's the technology used

Posted on 2002-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Today, I came across the following link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/webservices/

I'm attracted by the technology used that I can click to minimize the block. I think it should be just some dhtml stuff.

But, when I put the mouse to the headline/title of the block, the mouse cursor was changed to a cross cursor, and I seem to be able to drag it over to somewhere.

Is it something like Java's portlet? Any this kind of stuff inside Microsoft's technology. Actually, what kind of technology has been used to build that web page?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mscproj
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 200 total points
ID: 7161750
This is just JavaScript and CSS.  It is pretty complicated though.

There are a lot of linked files in the code and a lot is within the page itself.  At a quick glance I couldn't figure out which files you would need but it wouldn't be something you would develop this week. Even if you just borrowed all their script!

I think a great part of their script though is found in http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdn-online/shared/htc/spokeparts.htc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pagemastah
ID: 7185814
perhaps, microsoft uses their own generator and has built-in/pre-defined scripts for their developers' use.

this can't be done by a single person. i might be wrong but this can't be done in just few days.

aside from css and javascript, probably, they also applied server-side includes and xml.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240666
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7270981
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7275379
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7297715
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7302181
Should the thanks ever stop? :-)
0