Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW TO DRAW A DOTTED LINE? (REVISITED)

Posted on 2002-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Cant believe difficult this is.

OK. I can change the brush parameters and set the spacing so the brush draws dots. I do this by selecting the brush button and then changing the brush parameters on the menu at the top of the screen.

But when I select the line button and try and draw a line it doesn't use the brush i have just set. I get a solid black line.

So I guess the question is: How do I use the brush I have just set, so that I can draw a dotted line?

thanks in advance.

 
0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
soniya earned 400 total points
ID: 7161583
Select the brush which you set by which u can draw dots.
Press shift key and then start drawing with the brush, you will get a dotted line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7161722
For drawing a dashed line (If that is what you actually want ) define a small dash as a brush and using brush options set the parameters of this new brush, and draw the line holding the shift key.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7162641
If you need a curved line draw it with your Path Tool and your Paths palette. Select the dashed brush and bring up the contextual menu on your path layer. Select the "Stroke Path" option and choose the brush from the resulting window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 7163635
great thanks.
0