Solved

Access Report to Postscript File

Posted on 2002-07-18
10
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is it possible to save an Access report to a Postscript file?  If so, can you then append another report to the same file?  
0
Comment
Question by:critter017
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7161680
You can(I think) print it to a postscript file.

Install a new printer for your device and change the port option to FILE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:critter017
ID: 7161683
Assuming that it works that way, can I then use VB to append a second report to the first using the same file?  What would the VB code look like?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 100 total points
ID: 7161786
As the postscript file is in binary format I daubt very much you could append another report to it and still be able to use it afterwards.

Code to print is like this;

link http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/printtxt.zip

or

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Call ShellExecute(hwnd, "Print", ("C:\Textfile.txt"), "", App.Path, 1)

Are you familiar with the Open for in VB like this to merge two files;

Private Sub MergeFiles(file1 As String, file2 As String)
  Dim abFile() As Byte
  Open file1 For Binary As #1
  Open file2 For Binary As #2
  ReDim abFile(LOF(2) - 1)
  Get #2, , abFile
  Put #1, LOF(1) + 1, abFile
  Close #1
  Close #2
End Sub



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7162224
Another way is install a "vistual" PS printer driver and send report to it like you normally do when use print methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7286541
A request for deletion has been made.  The questioner stated no comments helped.  I will await feedback before any action taken.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7290375
critter017 if you give some feedback on the code I gave you I may be able to help....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7390605
critter,
Response?

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:critter017
ID: 7397568
Gave up trying.
Awarded these points to clear this question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7403501
Thanks for the C grade critter017!

Maybe if you supplied some feed back to the problems you post people will be able to better help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7431958
Based on the grade guidelines and no feedback, grade changed.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0