Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Offline !

Posted on 2002-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-04
Hi, I have about 200 LapTop users and they are travelling
around the world.

The problem is that when they are runnig Outlook Offline
it´s very very slow.

They are using a VPN Client to access the server.

Any tip !!

Can I tune Outlook with some regedit changes ??
Can I tune the Exchange Server witch programs or regedit.

Thanks for all help !!
0
Comment
Question by:Calvin_73
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jassav earned 200 total points
ID: 7161883
If you are using offline files the process should be very quick. If you open Outlook and go tools, services, exchange server properties. On the general tab, make sure the "manually control connection state" is ticked, "choose connection type when starting" is ticked and "work offline and use dial up networking" is ticked. That way the user gets to choose the connection type. If they choose offline the process should be very quick as the file is stored locally. If they connect then the process will take longer. This way the user will be able to write and view emails offline, then just synchronise. This will save money on phone bills and stop exchange from getting into a twist.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Highway_Star
ID: 7163233
You should also explain to these users not to open new emails while the synch is taking place.  This can cause errors and slow the process.  Opening emails, creating and sending emails all should all be done offline or when Outlook is done synchronizing; Outlook should be untouched while synchronizing online.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7164614
I typically recommend to my travelling users to perform as many functions within Outlook while they are offline.  Then connect to the network, send/receive messages, synchronize and then get back offline to perform any other tasks within Outlook.  This gives them the "appearance" of being in the building because the speed of writing e-mails, etc. is much faster than if they were connected.

Our company uses an 800 number for dial-in, so the phone charges is not that big an issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347205
Hello Calvin_73

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,jassav,Highway_Star
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7430366
Question has been closed as per recommendation

Highway_Star points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20394641.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0