Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't download sound/video files with IE 5.1

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an iMac PowerPC G3 400mHz, 192 MB of ram,  use OS 9.0.4 Internet Explorer v. 5.1 exclusively.
I am having trouble downloading .wav files and RealPlayer 8 Plus content (I'm also a relative newbie). The odd thing is that I can download these files fine through Netscape 4 (but I much favor IE).
Any ideas what the glitch could be? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:modeity
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7162608
RealPlayer files are often hinted which means the link you click on to download it is just a small text file that references the actual stream. As for wav files, option-click the link to download it. That shoud download it directly to your disk.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:2aminPhoenix
2aminPhoenix earned 100 total points
ID: 7164204

This is a quirk that I have experienced myself.
In IE5, you can set helper applications preferences from the file menu-

Exporer/ preferences/ file helpers

Then type a "w" to scroll to files starting with that letter, in this case "wav".
Now, you want to choose/modify an application to open that wav file. Quicktime should be the default, and it's what I prefer.

Another thing to try is;
 
Control+click on the file you want to download. Download link to disk, to open later.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7165072
phoenix: please read the guidelines for posting comments and answers before locking up questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7165210
Propsed answer rejected for reasons below

Computer101
E-E Moderator



Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7170585
Try holding the Option key down and click the link you want.  it will download the file that the link points to.
0