[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add Activexexe to the  referenfce of a vba application Automaticaly

Posted on 2002-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts:
 I made an activexexe application with vb and this activex
 is to be used in another vba applications I want my  
 activex to be added automaicaly in the reference of the  
 vba application once the user made setup to my  
 application.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nermeen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7161752
use late binding and create an object of this dll/exe. It will automatically reference it.

-priya
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 200 total points
ID: 7161764
I mean this way,

After making your exe(by make exe), in your vb application you can write this(i have written in form load event)This is without putting a reference.

Private Sub Form_Load()
Set p = CreateObject("prtest.cltest")
MsgBox p.mytest
End Sub

'------------------------

Hope this helps

-priya

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8013939
Hi nermeen,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept priya_pbk's comment(s) as an answer.

nermeen, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8095647
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0