[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sting Table

Posted on 2002-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to select a string table in a resource file and display the data without the help of regional settings.
0
Comment
Question by:LPlate
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 7161829
Hi,

AFAIK it is possible to simply get the resource from the file using the resource ID.

The syntax is LoadResString(resID) where resID is the ID of the string you want to load.

I haven't tried with other languages though ;-)

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 7161911
I prefer to use the resource file as a single column flat file.

I use 1 to 9999 for english and 10001 to 19999 for french (having the same strings in 1 and 10001, 2 and 10002, ...). I ask the user which language he/she wants. If the answer is english, then I set an offset variable to 0. If the answer is french, I set the offset to 10000.

When I need a string, I use this syntax:
LoadResString(intOffset + 1)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7163187
emoreau...clever :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7348088
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373326
0