Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BROADCASTING MESSAGE ON NETWORK

Posted on 2002-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
HOW DO I BROADCAST ANY MESSAGE ON THE NETWORK, INDEPENDANT OF ANY INTEMIDIARY LIKE WINPOPUP.
I AM USING DELPHI 5
0
Comment
Question by:baliga
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7162560
Your question is not clear enough.
YELLING is also not liked.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 7162934
hi,
for win9* you can the mailslot components to send popup messages as winpop does here is url and they come with a demo:

http://home8.inet.tele.dk/tserikse/delphi/mailslot.zip 


for an nt example you can use the nt messenger service :
http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/mes.zip
about:
"Application for sending messages through the network, using NT Messenger Service."


or alternatively you could use the ics or indy components.
ics:
http://overbyte.alexid.fr/frame_index.html
indy:
http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/
they both have many client / server demos etc..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343038
baliga:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461259
baliga,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to inthe http:#7162934

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0