Solved

IE6 Problem in Win 2000

Posted on 2002-07-18
15
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently uninstalled Yahoo companion (an add-in toolbar to IE) on my laptop running IE6 with win2000 and now all menus and toolbars have disappeared off the browser! The file,edit,view,etc... menus are all gone and the address,link,navigation bars are all gone. Shortcut keys work to the point I can view history and favorites but I can't type in addresses into the bar (because it isn't there). I have tried right clicking anything and everything in the browser to see if there was a way to get the bars and menus back but can't find anything. I have tried installing yahoo companion again and that didn't work and then removed it and also I tried repairing IE through the Control panel and that didn't work. What is going on? Anyone have any clues? Thanks!

guidway
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'll ask the dumb question? It's not set in full screen mode is it?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Here's a dumber answer. How to tell? I mean it isn't maximized but I don't know if that is what you mean. How would I test it. It's a problem at home so I won't be able to try it till about 5 today. Thanks for the help,

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Even with full screen mode don't you still have icons for each of the bars and stuff though?

Just curious,

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
I have nothing showing up at the top of it. Just the current webpage it loads at startup is the only thing that shows up and then I have the status bar at the bottom which appears to be fine.

guidway
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Try this and see if it helps.

Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 > Change Remove > Repair Ineternet Explorer.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Crazy One,

I already did that (I mention it in my first post). Thanks anyway,

guidway
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
did you try the repair after removing companion??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
if all else fails try using your boot floppys and use the win2k repair installion feature. Remove companion before you try. If you don't have the Win2k floppys you can create them from your WIn2K CD or go to www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
I did remove it first and then repaired and nothing happened. I'll give your win boot floppy repair suggestion a try when I get home. Thanks,

guidway
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
guidway,

IE has a bad habit of opening new windows as clones... basically, with the same parameters as when you last closed it.  If, for some reason, the settings on the browser were set to hide all the toolbars, including the menu bar (File, Edit, etc.), you can fix it by opening a page that explicitly has all the menus, etc.

Cut and paste the following script as an HTML page & open using [Start>Run].  This should cause a pop-up window to come up with all the menus, etc.  You can then right click on the menu bar to ensure that your defaults are set as needed:

<<<--- CUT HERE --->>>
<html><head>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--
function launchRemote() {
        remote = window.open('http://www.microsoft.com','fixTools','width=640,height=480,directories=yes,location

=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,status=yes,toolbar=yes,resizable=yes');
}
// -->
</script></head>
<body onLoad="launchRemote()"></body></html>
<<<--- CUT HERE --->>>

Hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
btw... get rid of that space/extra line between "location" and "=yes".  I dunno why it posted that way.

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
EricWestbo,

Please make sure to check over any scripts you post here VERY CAREFULLY! I have noticed that this board does "things" to scripts even though you paste them correctly. One thing I have tried is to post the script, check it, and then copy and paste from the post myself into a new script and test it. This ensures there are no hidden characters, etc, and the user will get the same effect you did beofre you pasted in the script.

Otherwise, guidway, I hope that helps! I have had similar problems in the past also...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Thanks for the heads up, jmiller.

guidway... any luck?

/ew
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
EricWestbo,

I tried the script it didn't work. However I did fix the problem. Sorgie was extremely close to solving the problem. I didn't even think to try full screen mode. Well I hit F11 and went into full screen mode and while I was in that mode I could then right click on the top toolbar and add all the menus and bars back and then I switched back to my normal view and they were all there. Because of his idea of possibly being in full screen view (which I didn't even think to try to switch the browser to that view) I am most probably going to award the points to him. I do appreciate everyone else trying to help. Thanks for the great effort.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Thanks sorgie. Sorry it took so long to get back. I've been on a project deadline for the last week. Your idea of full screen mode actually helped me solve the problem. Thanks all experts for the help,

guidway
0