Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beginner connecting XP to Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am a true beginner at this kind of network thing, but here goes:

I have a portable computer at work, which I would like to connect to my home computer, to be able to transfer files between the two. Both computers are equipped with network adapters. My home computer runs Windows XP Home, and my portable computer is running Windows 2000 Professional. I also have a standard TP cable.

My question is: is it possible (and plausible) to connect the two computers using nothing but the TP-cable, and how do I do it? In my mind, it sounds reasonable, but you never know... If the 'TP-cable only' option isn't possible, what do I need to do?

Thank you in advance

Lasseman
0
Comment
Question by:Lasseman
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 400 total points
ID: 7162140
You can connect the two using twisted pair, but you will need a crossover cable.  This is made by crossing wires 1&3 and wires 2&6.  Or, if you don't feel comfortable making one, or don't have the crimpers, ends, etc., you can purchase one at your local electrical supply store.  You then need to ensure that both computers have the same workgroup name and user accounts with identical user names and passwords.  I would also suggest adding NetBEUI to both machines, since this is the easiest protocol to set up if you are new to networking.  Just install it in the Network connections control panel (probably under "Local Area Connection") by right-clicking on your network connection and selecting Properties.  Then go to Install>Protocol>NetBEUI.  Create a share on the machine that has the files you want, map a drive to it by right clicking on MY COMPUTER and select Map Network Drive.  The mapped drive should look like \\computername\sharename.  Hope this gets you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lasseman
ID: 7162163
thank you for your swift response. i'll try this.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7166078
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155516
Lasseman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9356869
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ / Points to edmonds_robert

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0