Solved

table_1 and it's origins

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
834 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm working with another developer who is sent me an access file with all kinds of duplicate references in the relationships.  What I'm talking about are those table_1, table_2 references you get when you insert a table that's already in the relationships.

Here's my quandry - I know that if I add the table a second time, I get the _1.  This other developer is telling me that they don't know why the duplicate references are showing up.  They blame "circular references", and say that it happens all the time.  I haven't had this happen ever.

Who is right?  Is there more I don't know going on here?

Thanks,
-Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rburns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 7162160
This is Access showing the same table twice for internal reasons, and use the _x for representation.
While you as user can choose to show the same table again and again, Access does so itself when you implement a circular reference (a table having a relation to itself, ie employee->boss).
CHeers
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 7162171
Have you merged two databases, impotring the relationships as well as the tables?

If this is in the database that was sent by the developer then they must have included the table more then one. The reasons you will do this, that I can think of, are :-

when you have a table that holds a hierarcical relationship, ie StaffID Linking To ManagerID, and by querying this you will get the org structure of your company.

when you want a table joined to another on more than one field with seperate records for each join, such as The Person table Joining to The Address Table with the Home Address and the Business Address as seperate forign keys in the Person table.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:rburns
ID: 7162296
So, is this Access' way to show indexes?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7162304
not the indexes, but relations from a table to itself...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rburns
ID: 7162319
So, is this Access' way to show indexes?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 7162332
It is not just relationships, it is also default joins, same as relationships but the data checks are not enforced.

For indexes go into the design of the table and View, Indexes

Cheers, Andrew
0