Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Write Protect PDF

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
What is the best method to write protect PDF documnets?
0
Comment
Question by:MoMarvi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7162652
In Acrobat open the file, go to File>Document Security.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 7162724
weed

I don't have that option. I'm using 4.0 Full version.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 7162791
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7162818
The option does exist in Acrobat 4 though they may have moved it. Check your menus.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 7162965
RSDN,
Thats a Acrobat Reader tutorial

weed
The only way in 4.0 is to do a Save As. Which makes me double the files, and work for my staff. What about PDFWriter?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 7162986
Nothing wrong with doing a Save As. Just delete the old file. Not that much more work for your staff either. Just about as hard as using Document Security.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 7163012
weed

You don't know my staff ;-)

But I guess thats the way to go.

0