[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replication between cities?

Posted on 2002-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Situation:
I have a DC in Dallas that I want to replicate with a DC in Lancaster. How do I set them up to where they will do this over a WAN link?

I've never done this, so detailed explanations would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gabe_Rivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162365
Yes, Windows 2000 DCs are maent to do this. This is one of their best  features to replcate AD over WAN links, even slow ones.

You accomplish this using AD Sites and Services.

I would read up about AD Sites and Services here:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/walkthru/adsites.asp

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 7162741
Here is some more helpful information. You don't have enough domain controllers to worry about setting things up manually so I would suggest using the automatic replication which has little involvement.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q244368

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q321253
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gabe_Rivera
ID: 7162851
Well I have two domain controllers in Dallas, and the third is in Lancaster... will the above article still apply? (*I haven't had time to read it yet*)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162860
Yes, as the articles explain, it doesn't really matter where they are, but only the cost. They can always be replicated, but the cost (not $$) is figured from bandwidth, distance, connection type, equipment used, etc, etc...


All in all, you can defintely replicate. It depends on the equiment and means by which you communicate from site to site to decide how often and what you replicate. You will have to take into careful consideration the equipment used, etc...
0