Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Decimals

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to add columns.... I already know how to that that part. The problem i run into is when i need to do 1/4 or 1/2.    Most of the time I am just putting in 1,2 or 3 but every now and then i need to do .25 or .5, etc.. these come back as '0'.... How can retain that number so that it can ad up to  23.25 or whatever.

I am using SQL Server 2000 in cases it has to do with a database modification.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7162525
You have 9 questions that are still open.  You may want to close some of those before asking more.  Some experts may not want to help you if you're not accepting comments from them as answers.

KWK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7162543
have you tried
decimalFormat(#variableName#)

KWK
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 7162580
that will work for the number, but I think its a sql database problem... i am not sure what to set the field as so that it will accept decimals... right now i have it set to numeric
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 7162603
I figured out the problem myself.. You should use 'Float' in the database as a datatype... if anyone thinks this is wrong, please feel free to correct me.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 600 total points
ID: 7164038
hi there,

u can use decimal / float / money

try these & let me know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 7180063
I am going to make you rich in this forum
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7180099
Hi Jeff,

what can i say - but - THANX A LOT !!!

:)

K'Rgds
Anand
0