Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Public Folders

Posted on 2002-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear all

I currently have problems with Exchange 5.5 public folders. I would appreciate useful information as regards the following:

1. List of all types of things stored in the public information store

2. How public folders work

3. How to clear everything in public folders without going to users one by one

4. How to see who has posted a message in the public folders

5. How to clear "hanging" folders. (hanging in the sense that the folders say the server can not be found or replication is in progress, forever)

6. Any other useful information on public folders
0
Comment
Question by:tmutsambwa
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CaballeroF earned 800 total points
ID: 7165496
Hello tmutsambwa.
You can find all this on microsoft page, but simply and short, here are some answers:

1. You can find a wide explanation at microsoft/exchange site, but in advance i can tell you that you can store messagges, notes, contacts, etc...

2. Basically, they replicate to each site you configured in its properties.

3. If you mean clear contents (delete), you have the ability to do it inside the properties of the public folder at exchange admin console.

4. Do not know.

5. You have to run Consistency adjuster in the Advanced tab of the properties of the server. This process, will last almost a week, and everything that it finds orphaned, take admins access to it. YOU HAVE TO RUN IT ONLY IN ONE SERVER!!!! After the proceess finishes, you will have access to it and re-configure it or delete it.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9626295
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept comment from Caballero_F

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0