Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing Up Servers

Posted on 2002-07-18
15
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
To anyone who can provide a solution for me, I only have 35 points left but I will give an A grade. I really need an answer.

Ok...
We have a SBS2000 server and a NetWare server. They are both on the same network connected to the same hub. There is an external Tape Backup connected to the SBS2000. I want to be able to back up both servers from the tape drive. Can this be done? I was wondering how 2000 handles backing up other servers...more specifically a NetWare server? I really appreciate anyone's help..and I wish I had more points to give.

Thanks in advance,
Jenn

0
Comment
Question by:Jenn050402
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 140 total points
ID: 7162428
If you can mount a share to the Netware server from the Windows 2000 Server, you should able to to back it up without any problem.

Otherwise I would look at another backup software such as Veritas Backup Exec.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7162515
Keep in mind that that will only back up the file system and not the NDS.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7162529
2000's backup is not meant to be an extensive, powerful program.  Just keep jmiller47's comments in mind - I would seriously recommend going with Veritas as a backup solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7162628
If I use the Veritas backup software will I be able to backup the Netware server using the tape drive attached to the 2000 server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7162633
With the appropriate agents, yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7162637
If I use the Veritas backup software will I be able to backup the Netware server using the tape drive attached to the 2000 server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7162640
sorry for the repeat comment...what would the appropriate agents be?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7162649
sorry for the repeat comment...what would the appropriate agents be?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7162669
They make a Netware agent.

I would contact them directly to make sure you get the right product:
Order Assistance
Customer Service Representative via email at service@veritas.com or by calling 1-888-732-2021 Monday - Friday 7 a.m. - 9 p.m. Central Standard Time.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7162703
Right. You will most likely need the Backup Server Software, and the netware agent. You would really need to call them, tell them your whole environment, what is critical, and then they will tell you precisely what you need to make sure that you are safe. In most cases, they will even help you with the initial setup free of charge if you are having problems.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7162728
Furthermore, you can download the product from their web site and try it for 60 days.  And should you decide to buy it, you just enter the codes, no need to reinstall.  But be warned - as already recommended, contact veritas to determine EXACTLY what you need to make this work.  The trial is an All-or-nothing thing - meaning you can try EVERYTHING it can do - it's all included in the trial.  But as soon as you enter even one code, there is no remaining trial of ANYTHING for it.  So you either have the appropriate licenses or you can't use that feature...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173164
ipenrod,
You have a points for question here.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/win2k/Q_20325073.html

Thanks

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 12433900
Hello How i'm able to know how much points i have... i'm a memember not experts... that's mean i'm asking questions...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 12436155
If you need help with your account, please ask questions in Community Support. They will be very helpful. If you post here, Every person who commented on this question will get a notification of a new post, but the people who can help you the most (the moderators) will not receive notifications. If you post in Community Support, they will help you immediately.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Good luck!
0