Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net Stop /Net start command syntax

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
10,489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to turn off Virus protection before a backup job and then restart the services after the job is complete.

I need a command line within a batch file to do this.
____________________________
I have tried:

NET STOP rtvscan.exe

the error returned is:

System error 1060 has occurred.
The specified service does not exist as an installed service.
___________________________
I have also tried:

NET STOP c:\program files\NAV\rtvscan.exe
and it returns a syntax error:

The syntax of this command is
NET STOP service.
__________________________________


300 points for a fast response.

Thanks,

Whit

0
Comment
Question by:wbaker57
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7162979
you need to use the actual service name as it appears in control panel, services.  If it contains spaces, you must put quotes around the service name.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7163059
to get the actual service name just type in NET START without any parameters.It will give you a list of all the running services so you can get the actual service name.Then just use

net start servicename
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7163063
oops,I meant net stop servicename
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7163307
net stop rtvscan

should do it.

If not, you can find the correct service name in the registry under

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 7163418
Thanks,

Quotes were the trick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fixy
ID: 8427315
Syntax is: net stop NavExchange
0