[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change default archive path

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to change the default archive path so that when a new profile is created it points to a network share?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7162803
How are you creating the profile?  Are you doing it manually or with the profile generator?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7162917
Manually.  Can you set a path using a profile generator?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 7162940
the profile generator allows you to set the default path.  See the Office Resource Kit as their are new features added with the introduction of Office XP.  Previous versions of Office can also use the profile generator, though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7177772
If you want to push out the changes manually via a login script or custom default user profile, then try this
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Microsoft Outlook Internet Settings\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046 and REG_SZ value 001e0324 seems to control the location and name of pst file.  You could export this registry file, modify the value and then import it as part of the login script.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347208
Hello lpenrod

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to jessnjeff
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7352120
I have not had a chance to get back to this project.  I do not know if is an appropriate solution.
0