Solved

Creating and populating a spreadsheet from VB

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB program that reads a comma seperated file, and with the values that i have read in and manipulated i wish to automatically create an Excel spreadsheet and insert the values, headers etc. into this spreadsheet

Can someone show me how to do the 'spreadsheet' business ?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AntBon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7162714
If you are doing a simple XLS file you can open a file for output and insert the values tab delimited in the file and close it...

Dim iFreeFile As Integer

iFreeFile = FreeFile
   
Open "c:\testxls.xls" For Output As iFreeFile

'Header
sHeaderBuffer = "Cell1" & vbTab & "Cell2" & vbTab & "Cell3"

Print #iFreeFile, sHeaderBuffer
Print #iFreeFile, vbTab

'Cell Data
sHeaderBuffer = "Data1" & vbTab & "Data2" & vbTab & "Data3"

Print #iFreeFile, sHeaderBuffer
Print #iFreeFile, vbTab

Close iFreeFile

Now you can open this file in Excel.  I use this method when I have a very simple spreadsheet to create.  It is extremely fast and easy.  

If you need to do a lot of formatting and things like that you are going to want to use the Excel Object model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 7162723
Yep i think i need to use the excel object model, becuase i want the user to just click a button and have the the spreadsheet be populated
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 50 total points
ID: 7162763
Here is some code to open the XLS and access individual cells

    Dim xlsApp As Excel.Application
    Dim xlsWB As Excel.Workbook
    Dim xlsWS As Excel.Worksheet
   
       
    'Open and Import the XLS
    Set xlsApp = CreateObject("Excel.Application") 'run it
    Set xlsWB = xlsApp.Workbooks.Open("c:\xlsfile.xls")
    Set xlsWS = xlsWB.Sheets(1)
   
    xlsApp.Cells(1,1) = "SomeText"

There are many options and formatting.  Take a look through the object.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:wensinkg
ID: 7162809
Now this assumes that you have Excel on the machine that you are targeting.  The example takes a comma delimited file (With headers in your case) and saves it to an excel format.

1st, set a reference to the Microsoft Excel Object Library in your project.

Option Explicit
Dim oExcel as Excel.Application

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Set oExcel = New Excel.Application
    oExcel.Workbooks.Open strFilename, , , xlCSV
    oExcel.Workbooks(0).SaveAs strNewFilename, xlExcel7
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RodStephens
ID: 7163208
wensinkg has a great solution. If you want to mess with the cells "manually," take a look at this example:

    http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_csv_to_excel.html

Rod
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 7169950
Thanks, that did the trick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wensinkg
ID: 7170002
YVW
0