[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to convert Access forms to CF code?

Posted on 2002-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have an Access database with many complex forms, queries and reports.  We want to convert this whole shebang to a web-based application.  The data itself will be converted to Oracle.  Is there a tool or technique that I can use to quickly and easily convert my MS Access forms, queries and reports to ColdFusion code?
0
Comment
Question by:flt1jrl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7162902
None that I've heard of.  Your most likely gonna have to rewrite all your forms and reports in CF from scratch.  If there is a utility out I havn't heard of it.  Good Luck to ya.

KWK
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CFXPERT earned 300 total points
ID: 7192385
Above is the answer to this question.  After looking into your question extensively I found that it is notpossible with CF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flt1jrl
ID: 7193234
Thanks for your research. Not what I wanted to hear but kinda what I expected.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7193264
Hi CFXPERT,

seems like u r gonna move on to the 7th spot -
u so dearly want ...

All The Best !!!

K'Rgds
Anand
0