Solved

Retroactively activate IPX

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Netware 5.1 Server which was set up as "Pure IP with IPX Compatibility"  I now find it desirable to have IPX on the network.  Is ther any way to do this without completely reinstalling Netware on the server?

This is currently the only server on the network.  All workstations are running Windows 98SE and Novell Client 3.32.

What I want to do is to have a printer attached to a workstation available as a network printer without a user logged in.  It appears, to me, that this can only be accomplished by running NPRINTER.EXE at the workstation and NPRINTER requires an IPX connection.
0
Comment
Question by:goody
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
No simply enable the enable the protocol using inetcfg and assign it an IPX net number.  Then run a DSREPAIR.  Are there other servers in the tree?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
Comment Utility
Don't even need to do that, although it might be easier, depending on experience.  If you are not using inetcfg, add the appropriate load and bind statements in Autoexec.bat.  You can add and remove protocols bound to a NIC without any consideration of reloading the OS.

geoffryn has a good question...want you want to do has a lot with which servers and clients would have IPX bound.....so what are you trying to accomplish???

daveM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
d50041

you mean AUTOEXEC.NCF don't you? ;)

What about using CMD?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
Comment Utility
duh !!  what a brain fart....thanks Dave

daveM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
goody:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accepted.
Initial response by geoffryn provided a viable path for enabling IPX on a server.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

WayBadMojo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:goody
Comment Utility
My apologies.  About the time I posted this, powers beyond myself decided that our Netware server should bew replaced by Windows Server 2000, and I subsequently lost interest in this question.  My thanks to all who responded.  I am passing the points to geoffryn per WayBadMojo's suggestion.
0