Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to back up?

Posted on 2002-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello:

I want to know that how can I backup my mysql data? Is there any cgi/perl scripts which can help me to backup through web?

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7164015
you can back up data by posting all data in one database to another database on someother server.

cgi scripts can help you to do this, but you will have to write your own, cause no one knows your database better than you, but ofcourse we will help you write the script!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 7164329
system('mysqldump -a -A -u root --password=secret>backup.sql');

# for details see: man mysqldump
0