[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI Tape Drive not detected

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,
We have a computer running Small Business Server 2000. Installed on the computer is an AP-40 SCSI card. There is a Wang DAT Tape drive attached to the SCSI card. The problem is, SBS2000 detects the SCSI card but it doesn't detect the tape drive attached to the card. Does anyone know how I can get the tape drive working?

Thanks in advance,
Jenn
0
Comment
Question by:Jenn050402
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edmonds_robert
ID: 7162994
Does the DAT drive come with a setup disk?  If so, run the setup program.  Sometimes loading the drivers for a device will cause Windows to detect the device.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7163275
Check the termination on the drive, it may have a small switch or jumper to set the termination to enabled.  Was there another device connected behind the DAT drive?  Many tape drives won't show up in Device Manager at all, they only appear when you actually get into the backup software.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7163507
Is the DAT drive terminated?  Are there any "unknown" devices in your device manager?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7163604
1. The SCSI ID setting must be set(some via jumpers but some are automatic).
2. The SCSI device must be properly terminated(active is better than passive).
3. check quality/integrity of SCSI cable.
T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7164674
Thanks for your advice...it was the termination.

Jenn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7164942
Glad to help!

-dog*
0