Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EMAIL DOESN"T REACH THE RECIPIENT

Posted on 2002-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
We have Exchange5.5 server running. Domains were registered by register.com, and our ISP is Globex.

When we want to send email to JC Penney, we get the below error. JC Penney says they didn't block us or anything.
Can anyone tell why this si happinning?
Thanks
Cuneyt




Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:     RE: JCP
      Sent:     7/16/2002 8:03 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'schelp@jcpenney.com' on 7/17/2002 8:13 PM
            The recipient was unavailable to take delivery of the message
     The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=NAP;l=NAPEXCH-020717000249Z-1466
            MSEXCH:IMS:NAP:NAP_NY:NAPEXCH 3499 (000B09B6) Host unreachable
0
Comment
Question by:csumer
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Techno__Mage
ID: 7171105
1)  Does email to other outside domains work properly ?  
2)  Does your Exchange server's log show anything at the time of the problem ?  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 200 total points
ID: 7180007
The error "Host unreacheable" seems to be caused by DNS resolution.

On the same note :
can you verify if your mail server is listed in www.openrbl.org (or other mail relay lists) ?

JC Penney has 2 MX records:
sagitta.jcpenney.com (146.235.34.8) and archer.jcpenney.com  (146.235.84.7).

From the email server are you able to ping them by ip and then by name ?
From the email server are you able to telnet to any of them on port 25 ?
If succesful are you able to send a message using this telnet session ?

Hope this help
Mishou

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7200883
Hopefully the information you needed has already been provided.

Perhaps there is an error in terms of the actual Email address; this link may help find an alternative way to get to them for what you need:

http://www.jcpenneyeservices.com/csrv/emailus.asp?EMail=&VID=

Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7232319
Perhaps the person's e-mail inbox is full, and the server is not allowing any more messages to be sent to the user.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7585905
May I ask that you do one of three things.

1.  If you still have a problem let us know and give us some more details.  

2.  If you feel someone helped you, accept their answer.  If you feel that more than one person helped you, then you can split the answer.

3.  If you feel that you were not helped, then you can post a 0 point question in Community Support and ask that this be deleted.  It also be polite to advise us why its being deleted.

If we don't hear from you in a reasonable period of time, I will request that an EE Moderator

PAQ and award points to MISHOU.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer.

Harry
0