Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inherit a controls content and properties from one form to another

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am looking for a way to inherit a listboxes list items and item data from another form's listbox without looping through to copy when the new form is loaded.  For instance, I have a list on Form1 with three items and corresponding itemdata values. I load Form2 which has a listbox. I want this listbox to inherit the items from the list on Form1 without copying each item in code.

Is this possible and if so do you have any sample code illustrating it.
0
Comment
Question by:quicdoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 7163193
previously asked question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20284119.html

note: there was no solution, but there is API code to make the looping faster.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7163221
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7163236
that link still loops through each item (albeit through api) which is the same as what is in the link i posted...

i'm thinking there is probably a way to do it using copymemory, but i'm not holding my breath.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7163264
bobbit31,
Darn proxy didn't refresh so I didn't see your post until I had posted. :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8014007
Hi quicdoc,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

quicdoc, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8096066
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0