[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about GetSetting?

Posted on 2002-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can someone explain to me what this does? I know it has something to do with the registry.

m_strSaveDir = GetSetting(App.EXEName, "SaveSection", "SaveKey")

Is it assigning a value to the Windows registry?  I know it is being used somehow maybe with a common dialog box.  How do I delete whats in it.
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleMan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7163159
This sets a value to a registry key.

Run regedit.  Once you have the program running choose Edit/Find and search for the key that is in the GetSetting call.  When you find it you can delete it.

NOTE: Deleting a registry key could cause problems with the app that put it there.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 100 total points
ID: 7163179
>>m_strSaveDir = GetSetting(App.EXEName, "SaveSection", "SaveKey")
This is retrieving a registry value from (in win 98)
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings\APP.ExeName\SaveSection

It was stored by a
SaveSetting(App.EXEName, "SaveSection", Value)

You can delete it but most programmers who use the GetSetting also look for not there and reset it to a default
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7163246
Sorry...Didn't look closely enough.  This does get the setting not save it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InvisibleMan
ID: 7163776
Thanks guys do you think because a dialog box is being used and some drive mappings that it is being used to set the path.  I know that it is actually saving a path to a text file.  For example, C:\Testing.txt.  So now everytime the code runs its pulling into m_strSaveDir that path.  Should I delete it or just default it to nothing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7164486
If you are not going to use the registry setting any further then delete it and get rid of the code that Gets/Sets it.  No need to do more than you have to.
0