Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#$%^ Textarea!!!!!

Posted on 2002-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I get the text area to recognize the [enter]
and display it when it returns just as it was put in.

I have tried <cfoutput>#paragraphformat#</cfoutput>
but to no avail.


any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:jriver12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7163367
try

<pre><cfoutput>#variable Name#</cfoutput></pre>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7163393
just make sure you put the <pre> tag outside the <textarea> tag. like

<pre>
<textarea cols=40 row=4><cfoutput>#varName#</cfoutput></textarea>
</pre>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7163562
Its still not formating.

the data is going into the db from the <pre><textarea></textarea></pre>

then I am recalling it like
<Pre><cfoutput>#paragraphformat(listingtext)#</cfoutput></pre>

still not recognizing the hard returns.

help


0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7163861
in your DB, what is the datatype of your column?
also loose the #paragraphformat#.  

If you query a column that has /n or chr(13) characters.
the <pre> tag will preserve those non-printable charcters.


Can you post your insert code as well as your query and output code.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7164041
hi,

i'll give u a scrpit u can use this.

this script will add <br> for each enter key used in textarea.

then it will go inside the DB as

text<br>text .... <br> ....

so when u want to dislpay this - u can use
replace(#data#,'<br>',"''",'All')

so that it comes in proper formatting ... the pre tags wont help much ... as u can never be sure abt them.

let me know ... heres the script :

==========================================================
var span1=new RegExp("[\\n]","g");
var rep1=sContVal.replace(span1,"<BR>");
document.FormName.Controlname.value = rep1;
==========================================================

call this javascript before submitting the form. thats all !!!

K'rgds,
Anand
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dash420 earned 400 total points
ID: 7164212
#Replace("#Replace(                              "#Replace(
                                        JSStringFormat(HTMLEditformat(form.txtMessage)),
                                        "\n", "<br>","All")#",
                                        "\\","\","All")#",
                                        "\'","'","All")#
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 7165414
thank you very much all for the help and pointers..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 7166244
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dahirsh
ID: 12884333
anandkp , can you give more details into how to use

i'll give u a scrpit u can use this.

this script will add <br> for each enter key used in textarea.

then it will go inside the DB as

text<br>text .... <br> ....

so when u want to dislpay this - u can use
replace(#data#,'<br>',"''",'All')

so that it comes in proper formatting ... the pre tags wont help much ... as u can never be sure abt them.

let me know ... heres the script :

==========================================================
var span1=new RegExp("[\\n]","g");
var rep1=sContVal.replace(span1,"<BR>");
document.FormName.Controlname.value = rep1;
==========================================================

call this javascript before submitting the form. thats all !!!
0