[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote Access database access

Posted on 2002-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Has anyone out there ever successfully created a DSNless connection script to a remote MS Access database?  If so, please share.  

This is my current connection string:
-----------------------------------------------------
"Provider=MS Remote;Remote Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};Data Source=clients.mdb;Remote Server=http://blah.blah.com;Uid=administrator;Pwd=*******;"
------------------------------------------------------

This is the error I get:
-----------------------------------------------------
Microsoft ADO/RDS error '800a20ff'

Internet Server Error.

/services/default.asp, line 21
-----------------------------------------------------

my ideas:
my host doesn't have MS Remote
my connection script is wrong
0
Comment
Question by:kellybelly
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kellybelly
ID: 7164615
any input would be greatly appreciated.  Anything at all that you know on the subject...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164675
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellybelly
ID: 7165008
OK - I read that article.  Do you have any experience with this?  Does the remote server run on my server (where the databases are) or the host server (where the code and connnection scripts are located)?  It's hard to convince my network admin to install something on the server, so I don't want to ask him to do it if it's not even the answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kellybelly
ID: 7165061
OK - I read that article.  Do you have any experience with this?  Does the remote server run on my server (where the databases are) or the host server (where the code and connnection scripts are located)?  It's hard to convince my network admin to install something on the server, so I don't want to ask him to do it if it's not even the answer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7167618
Where the code is running. Many web site hosting don't want to install RDS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellybelly
ID: 7167716
OK - I checked with my host about it on Friday - he is going to get back to me early in the week.  So I don't need to so anything on my end but have an opening to the database?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 7169437
You are right. For now the problem is on the database side. Have a look at http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm#MSRemoteAccess for various syntax.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7348095
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373335
0