Solved

ASP.Net timeout problem

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i have an application that sends out 'marketing email' (but the marketing department insists that it's not spam -- if it looks like a duck and walks like... you got the picture). it's set to send over a thousand email messages during off peak hours, and i'm getting the following error in the application log:


aspnet_wp.exe  (PID: 3016) was recycled because it was suspected to be in a deadlocked state. It did not send any responses for pending requests in the last 180 seconds.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


short question: how do i increase this service's timeout property.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:msdixon
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 7163451
p.s. i also tried clicking on the link from the application log, reluctantly sent the information to microsoft, and they didn't have any additional informtaion.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 7165249
r u able to send any emails at all or it stops working after N number of emails?
The error you are getting is kicked by ASP.Net framework. It is designed to take care of deadlocks.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 7165272
no, it doesn't stop after a certain number of emails... it was about 1400 (100 short of what i wanted to send), and asp thought that the page was not responding. is there any way to tell the framework to wait a little longer that you know of?

thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Silvers5 earned 100 total points
ID: 7226121
asp is not the platform for this.. try to do it in a vb.net application.. or at least try to response something each let's say 50 messages and turn off buffering...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SandmaN
ID: 7917253
I had the same timeout Problem.

My solution is a kind of Heartbeat from the Server to the client so that the connection does not timeout.

1. Make sure the buffering is off:
   Response.Buffer = False
2. For example after 10 e-mails send the following "Heartbeat" to the client:
   Response.Write("")


Because of this code, the connection to the Server does not timeout.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 7917890
I didn't realize this question was still open.

I actually ended up writing a windows service that sent x number of email messages every 20 minutes.
0