Solved

Computers can't communicate over network.

Posted on 2002-07-18
4
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I had a small office network with 3 Win98 computeres connected through a hub. I replace 2 of the Win98 computers with new (Compaq) WinXP computers. First I replaced one of the Win98 computers (computer1) and networked the new WinXP computer in. Everything worked fine and I was able to transfer over some files from computer2 that I had moved over from the Win98 computer I had replaced. Then I replaced the 2nd Win98 computer (computer2). Since then I can't get the network to work. Computer2 can see both of the other computers but can't access them, when I click on them in windows explorer, I get a message saying "\\computer1 is not accessible youmight not have permission to use this resource...The network path was not found". Also neither computer1 nor computer3 can see either of the other 2 computers. I have double checked and both of the 2 XP computers have exactly the same settings, I have made sure sharing is on and gone over all the settings several times. I also made a network setup disk which XP advised me to do, this is what I used on the second Win98 computer to get it to communicate with the first XP computer and move the files back over. I have also double checked the workgroup name to make sure it's the same on all.
0
Comment
Question by:chesbro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7163738

In XP like NT you need to have a user defined in order to access any shared resources.
Also, you need to use static IP addresses, not the automatic ones since you do not have a DHCP server.

Also disable any firewall programs etc.

Permissions are set in two seperate places in NT and win2k/XP.

   1) There is a set of permissions on the share it self for access outside the local computer.

  2) There are file/dir permissions on the hard drive for local and remote access.

                   right click on the drive/file, choose properties - security - permissions. Give the person/goup full
                   access.

3) delete all the *.pwl files in the \windows dir on win98. Your next login will recreate them. reboot
                   !!
OK, you need to add a new share rather than the default administrative share.
                   Add the new share -( there is a new share button at the bottom )  call it C-drv, set the permissions,
                   and that should solve the problem.
1) Add a new user on NT.
               2) Try loggin into a win98 station using this new user and password.

               See if you can access the NT machine.

               Please note that the default shares on NT are not accessible, you have to create NEW shares !
Other options is to enable the guest account, but this is a security breach usually.
                   I hope this helps !
From: stevenlewis     Date: 09/29/2001 06:49PM
              OK, the "access denied" gives us a clue.
              Log on to the 98 boxes using the client for M$ networks as the primary logon, this creates the access
              token that the w2k box needs. then on the share(s) you have to allow the guest account access to the
              share(s), in the permissions, allow everyone full control
              also enable the guest account on the w2k box
              Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups       under   System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight       the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,               and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see            the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it


also see :
          http://www.practicallynetworked.com/
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/

  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/app_port_list.htm
Good basic info with excellent links to all networking options and help.
http://www.webtechgeek.com/center-Frame-HomeNetwork.htm  

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7163741
first since it's a small network try installing NetBEUI on the XP boxes
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp
next please post the ip info of your network here
you can get the ip info from the xp boxes by going to a command prompt and typing
ipconfig /all
post the results from both machines here
and see this site
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-108
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7163744
here's a suggestion for an ip scheme for your network
Mach #1
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #3
ip 192.168.0.3
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Note if you are using ICS, then some minor changes must be made



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chesbro
ID: 7165714
Tried the NetBUI but it did not work. I actually had 2 things I had to change. One was switching to the static IP's as suggested, the other was for some reason when I went through the XP network wizard it setup a network bridge between a LAN and WAN connection. When I dumped the bridge everything worked.
0