Solved

nortel passport 8600 routing switch

Posted on 2002-07-18
8
697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I am a first year computing uni student. I recently landed a summer job to help with setting up a network.

When answering this question, please assume I know nothing about networks and give as much details as possible .. thanks.

My boss told me to look up the nortel passport 8600 routing switch as we will be making use of this. However, after much research, i am still confused as to what exactly this switch does (very basic i know). The nortel website merely lists its numbers/strong points. But to a novice like me .. the numbers doesnt mean much.

Thanks in advance.
Dech
0
Comment
Question by:dech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7163801
I would buy a book on TCP/IP basics, or check the google.com site for

guide to tcpip.

Oreilly.com has good books.
general info at
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/T/TCP_IP.html

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 200 total points
ID: 7164822
The Nortel Passeport (Magellan Product Line) is much more than a routing switch. I took a course on the the Passeport 50 a while back and basically it is a switch that can handle a number of different cards. VS1, DS1, ISDN, T1 etc. It is a redundant, multiplatform box with hot-swap capabilities and dual backbone 1.5mbs (at the time) for redundancy. It handles snmp for remote monitoring and configuration. If a card blows, and you have another for redunancy, it swtiches over automatically. When you replace the down card, it auto configures itself using the previous setup. Basically, bring in a T1/T3 line into the switch and have a voice card, isdn card ,frame relay and you can determine the usage of each card with the single T1/T3 connection. Ex.

6 ISDN (56k X 6) for internet, 12 x Voice, 6 Frame Relay for virtual circuits.
Sorry, I cannot give you that much more information as it has been a while since I got certified. I can clear up a few things if you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7168460
Hi ericb,

Can you go into a bit more details on its advantages over its rifer products (if any).

Also ... you said its more than a routing switch ... in wot way? you may have answered this already, but since i dont really know the capabilities of a normal routing switch, i dont know which things u listed makes this one special.

Thanks
Dech.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 7169436
Dech, without getting into an enormous amount of detail, I can tell you that the Passeport series can be used for data communications as well as voice and other high bandwidth applications. This is why I said it wasnt just a switch since most people think of a switch as 100mb hub allowing direct connect between to ports at true 10mb speed. If you look at the pic of the Passeport, you can see that it looks very complex. It has dual backbone (so each card/interface actually has two connections into the backbone), all cards can be snmp managed, they are hot wappable, if you have two cards the same, you can tel one card to instantly take over for the other one until you replace it, the passeport can a multitude of cards simultaneaously (vs1, ds1, isdn, t1, etc). The passeport was more a solution to replace regular PSTN switches such as the DMS-100. I hope this helps. I would give you more detail but its been over 4 years since I looked at a Passeport. :(

EricB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7170774
Thanks ericb,

You have been most helpful :)

I have just a few little points to clear up.

First ... do other companies offer these types of products and is the passport series ahead or behind the competition.

And finally ... the passport series offer a number of different products. Do they simply vary in proformance or are each designed for a specified task.

Thanks
Dech
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 7170783
I am pretty sure that no other company offers such a product that can handle that many different types of cards as well as the redundancy. I have been out of touch with the switching business for a bit. The different models offer more as you go up. The amount of cards, the speed of the backbone, the reduncancy features, etc. Their website has a pretty good listing of the products and their features. I would do a google search and try a query such as:
"Possible replacements for dms phone switch" or something of that nature. Not sure what you will turn up. Other companies are developing high speed routers. A company like that would be Hyperchip, based in Montreal. Their claim is that they are working on petabit routers that can handle OC48 and up.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dech
ID: 7170805
Thank you
Dech
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 7170849
Thanks Dech! I never thought my Passeport Course would come in handy 7 years later! :)
0