[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSPaint saves BMP to JPG

Posted on 2002-07-18
24
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Dear all:

I have seen some PC with MSPaint can save BMP as JPG while other PC without this option.  Is there any way to modify the registry such that I can do it in my own PC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 7163790
from M$
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q251351
SYMPTOMS
When you try to use Microsoft Paint to open a graphic file other than a bitmap (.bmp) file, you may be unable to do so. However, you may be able to do so on a different computer in Paint.



CAUSE
This issue can occur because Paint only provides support for bitmap files. However, if you install a program that provides filters for other types of graphic files (such as .gif or .jpg files), Paint can then provide support for these file types.



RESOLUTION
To work around this issue and use Paint for files other than bitmap files, install a program that provides the appropriate graphics filter. For example, Microsoft Word for Windows provides an assortment of filters you can install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7163849
Can I modify the registry to make it available?  I have already fully installed the Microsoft Office 2000, but I can't find this additional function while the function appear on another PC with the same model and software.  That's the reason why I can't understand!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7163858
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7163885
You May Be Unable to Save .jpg Files with Microsoft Paint After You Install Office 2000 SR1 or SP2 (Q299953)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows 98


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT : This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry


SYMPTOMS
When you install Microsoft Office 2000 Service Release 1 (SR1) or Service Pack 2 (SP2), you may be unable to save files in the .jpg format by using Microsoft Paint. After you open a .jpg file by using Paint, and then you click Save As on the File menu, the Save As type: box may not list an option to save the file in a .jpg format.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur because of an incorrect entry in the registry.



RESOLUTION
WARNING : If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To resolve this behavior:

Click Start , click Run , and then type: regedit to start the Registry Editor.


Click the Name value under the following key in the registry:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\Jpeg
On the Edit menu, click Modify , type: JPEG File Interchange Format in the Value Data box, and then click OK .


Click the Extensions value under the same key in the following registry:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\Jpeg
On the Edit menu, click Modify , type: jpg in the Value Data box, and then click OK .


Quit the Registry Editor.





MORE INFORMATION
For additional information, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q230902 OFF2000: Some Office Graphics Filters Are Not Available in Microsoft Paint
Q298580 Some Office Graphics Filters Are Not Available in Microsoft Paint
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7163887
I have gone into the article before, but there is no "modify" for me when I enter the following registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\Jpeg

I suppose the article is incomplete OR there is some other problems....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7163903
when you right click on the value, there will be a "modify"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7163955
But JPEG here is not a value!

From the PC Registry, there are still entries as follows:
Extensions          "jpg,jpeg"
Name                "JPEG Filter"
Path                "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\GRPHFLT\JPEGIM32.FLT"

under the JPEG here.  That's why no modify is allowed here
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7164384
this is mine
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG]
"Name"="JPEG File Interchange Format"
"Path"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Microsoft Shared\\Grphflt\\jpegim32.flt"
"Extensions"="jpg"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG\Image API]
@=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG\Options]
"ShowProgressDialog"="Yes"
"Quality"=dword:0000004b
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7164386
If you are sure that the software is the same on both machines, check the registry on the other one to see what it says, and make yours the same
you may have to reboot after making changes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7165386
There is an app out there called IrfanView which can take graphics files and convert them to other graphics file formats.  It can take bmp pictures and turn them into jpg.

This might be easier than what you are trying to do.  IrfanView is free and can be obtained from

http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7168699
Dear stevenlewis:

I have tried on the registry changes, but it does not work.  My OS is Chinese Window 98 and running Chinese Office 2000 Professional.  Is that different from your OS?

Thank you for dbrunton suggestion, but my company is a stubborn company that does not allow us to install any other programs even for freeware!  I can only try on the registry!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7170784
Yes, I don't know if the Chinese Office has anything to do with it or not
did you go back and make sure the reg changes held after reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7179117
It's not working even after reboot!  I think the registry is a bit different from English Office 2000
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7179191
maybe the filters weren't installed when they installed word (office)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7184254
I have run all from my computer already!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7189433
I'm afraid I'm out of ideas. If you have the correct filters installed, then the reg hack listed should do the trick
this is my reg entriy

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG]
"Name"="JPEG Filter"
"Path"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Microsoft Shared\\Grphflt\\jpegim32.flt"
"Extensions"="jpg"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG\Image API]
@=""
"Time Stamp"=dword:01bc8dae
"Compression Type"=dword:00000080
"Black Is 0"="Yes"
"Description"=dword:00000000
"BiLevel"="0,0,0"
"GrayScale"="128, 192, 0"
"Palette"="0, 0, 0"
"RGB"="128, 192, 0"
"RGB Planar"="0,0,0"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG\Options]
"ShowProgressDialog"="Yes"
"Quality"=dword:0000004b
"ProgDialog"="Yes"
"Compression"="20"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Graphics Filters\Export\JPEG\Filter API]

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7189545
Your registry cannot be inputed.  I guess maybe the chinese window98 & Office 2000 are different from the English ones
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376285
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ONE_HUMAN
ID: 7504000
As others have mentioned, you need to have the necessary graphics filters as well as the correct Registry entries.  See here for a complete explanation:

http://www.geocities.com/one_human

Advanced Tips #6 - MS Paint Fix
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ONE_HUMAN
ID: 7504018
I should have said, not just an explanation but an actual solution.  This link will take you directly to the page with the MS Paint Fix:

http://www.geocities.com/one_human/advanced.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8679684
Points to stevelewis

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8686822
OK, YensiMod, why the "B"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8686879
stevelewis,
   cbgod said at the end that nothing worked. But yours comment was the first and the best of the bunch.

Best regards,

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8686915
:~)
0