Solved

LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file mfc42ud.lib  ?????

Posted on 2002-07-18
6
7,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I downloaded the "chatsrvr" mfc aplication from the MSDN disks. When I tried to build the executeable I got the error:

LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file "mfc42ud.lib"


I have visual studio 6. Ive run service pack 5 and I still get this error. Help!! Why dont I have this library and where can I get it.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7163983
u in library name probably indicates that application trying to compile as UNICODE.  In default installation of VC++ unicode librararies not installed.  So you need to rerun setup and select unicode libraries to be installed.  Or you can try to compile this app as non-unocode.  

Take a look at project configurations - you see what I mean.


Hope it helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LucaMoreschi
ID: 7165078
You have to install the Unicode Debug library.
mfc42ud.lib (mfc = Microsoft Foudation Class, 42 = version 4.2, U = unicode, D = debug)
Bye

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ackava earned 100 total points
ID: 7166546
Forget everything else, just open the project, click on menu Build, click on Set Active Configuration, and select Win32 Debug (non unicode version) , it will work.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 7169341
Ackava, I want to accept you answer but I dont know how to. I am only being offered an acceptance to  LucaMoreschi's answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 7176122
cheers, works like a dream
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ackava
ID: 7176453
thanks rangers99
0