?
Solved

Can I turn off the beep that accompanies the Alert() method?

Posted on 2002-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I know there are some escape sequences that do various things inside an alert box but I can't find one that turns off the sound.
Is there somewhere on the web that lists that kind of detail for Javascript methods etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:jonleehacker
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7163995
sound on alert box? i have several alert boxes on my webapp but i haven't heard a sound coming from it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 150 total points
ID: 7164026
the default windows sound comes, if you have configured your windows to play sound, it will come.


im sorry but nothing can be done about this, as of now...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7164036
ohhh, that was it... (my current pc doesn't have a sound card installed thats why) ;-)

i agree this can't be controlled by scripts. it's a windows user settings.


manually you can turn it off on your pc through

control panel > sounds > scheme
then select no sounds scheme.


but that sound really serves its purpose - to alert!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7164054
hee hee, third is going coo coo, hee hee  


         :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7164058
what does that mean lexx?? getting slow right now.... ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7164063
i recently went coo coo, so im finding someone else   : )


jonleehacker , i guess your Q is answered.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217431
hmm, b grade?? can i do anything to improve that??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonleehacker
ID: 7217523
Nothing personal. I guess I figured an A would have been saved for a way to accomplish turning off the alert sound. I realized it's not native to Javascript but it must be 'plossible' - probably using VB or C++ ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7217639
well, there is no way of doing it...sorry
0