?
Solved

crontab session

Posted on 2002-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to set up a cronjob which executes every 5 minutes.

I can fill in some fields at my host 2mhost, these are:
minute hour day month and weekday.

I filled in 5 at minute and at the rest of the fields I filled in the * character.

Somehow that didn't do the job, anyone got an idea how to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:michael123199
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 7163993
Have you checked that your script has execution permision, and will run without errors first?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7164318
are you talking about cron, crontab, or about a special perl module?

For cron, crontab, you have to use:
    0,5,15,20,25,30,35,40,45,50,55 * * * *
some crons also allow
    */5 * * * *
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael123199
ID: 7168652
i'm talking about crontab. My host told me that I may run the script only once per hour. I need to run the script every 5 minutes though. Is there a code with which i can run my script 12 times per cron session ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7168970
> .. run my script 12 times per cron session  ..
why would you do that?
See my examples, cron does it already for you, if configured properly
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7172733
what was wrong/incomplete with my suggestion
0