Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Change wav file parameters

Posted on 2002-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to convert the recording parameters of wav file inorder to decrease the space needed to store it
from (22Khz,16Bit,Mono) to (8Khz,8bit,Mono).
working code or component please.
               thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7164260
Didn't test it, but it looks like it might help:

 http://www.torry.net/vcl/mmedia/audio/cbwaveio.zip

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 272 total points
ID: 7164358
you can decrease the size even more if you use some kind of compression
I suggest you use Audio Components from peter morris
http://www.droopyeyes.com/default.asp?mode=ShowProduct&ID=2
these are not free, but the version 1 is !
he has discontinued the support of version 1
I'll ask him if I can make the version 1 publicly available
I use these compos in several of my projects and they work great

they're really simple to use
simply put a TWaveIn component on the form and set the output format
also with examples
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 264 total points
ID: 7164466
Hello

  Download this project from Simonet page

How to create/save a Wave file
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7164659
ok peter agreed so here's the link to my demo project for VoIP with the ACMCompos 1.4
http://lee.nover.has.his.evilside.org/isapi/pas2html.dll/pas2html?File=/delphi/projects/VoIP/
the components are in the 3rdparty folder
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cubud
cubud earned 264 total points
ID: 7168111
My new components also let you read/write wav files very easily. You can then compress them using any installed codec and windows will still play them.

So you can sample them down, or preserve quality and just change to a different format (mp3, adpcm), and they will still be .wav files!

There is even a demo (with source) to do exactly that.

Pete
====
Record, Play, Read, Write, Compress audio files. http://www.DroopyEyes.com
Read / write articles about just about anything http://www.HowToDoThings.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343033
Ahmed1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9461282
Ahmed1,
No comment has been added lately (18 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between mnasman http:#7164466 and Lee_Nover http:#7164659 and cubud http:#7168111

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0