[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free Test Coverage Tools

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need the URL and path for free Test coverage tools. I need analysis of how much code has been covered, how many lines in a piece of code have not been executed etc. Even a demo evaluation copy for the above tools may work for some time, but preferably the freewares are demanded.
Also tell if there are tools of the same kind for .NET
0
Comment
Question by:Prateeks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7164474
I know TrueCoverage from Numega (which is not free) at http://www.compuware.com/products/devpartner/visualbasic/truecovvb.htm

And there is also "Project analyzer" from http://www.aivosto.com/project/project.html
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7164877
Moderators,

Unless there are further contributions I recommend emoreau be awarded the points for this question, as it will more than likely be abandoned.  For the record:

Questions Asked 8
Last 10 Grades Given B B B  
Question Grading Record 3 Answers Graded / 3 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7348090
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373327
0