Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OKI Microline 183 Win98 Driver

Posted on 2002-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Urgent!!!!

I need a Win98 Driver for OKI Microline 183!
0
Comment
Question by:msterjev
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7164554
Check www.driverguide.com
I found an ML-93
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 800 total points
ID: 7165824
I found the 183 driver in the link below, but not specifically for Windows 98, but rather 95
http://www.printer-drivers.com/companies/750.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168016
Has this helped or is more needed?  If more is needed, are you getting error messages?  have you confirmed your port assignment, etc?  Does the BIOS lpt port configuration match the requirement for your printer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 7169524
I recommend that you pick "generic text printer" as the driver selection. The Windows drivers for the Okidata dot-matrix printers are terrible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336488
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
   deleted -no refund
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10336507
I suggest giving it to asta.  He came the closest on this one.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10338439
Thanks, slink9.  I'm a she, by the way.  ":0)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10341428
Okee Dokee.
Whoa stefre is a he and astaec is a she.  You learn new things every day ...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10364886
slink9,  true,  the 95 driver should work, and that is a very good link (didin`t work first time I tried it, must have been down)
Changed recommendation-> accept astaec
0