Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDLC-like framing methods

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

I need a HDLC-like framing method with following features:
1) HDLC-based, i.e. compatible with HDLC standard:)
2) Multiplexing - supports parametrized number (up to 65536) of logical channels
3) As few number of extended unneed information (e.g. Packet-Type), as it's possible

I think, there are some HDLC implementations (cisco, 3com, infineon) having these features. It's better to use already developed framing method, than to create a new one.

Please help me to find relevant framing methods and, if possible, implementing source codes, and to compare them.
0
Comment
Question by:d-lay
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7164835
What are you carrying? Voice - data - both? . . . kind of a strange question. I mean . . . what kind of layer 2 protocol CAN'T be muxed? 65536 channels is a BOAT LOAD of channels . . . how large a stream are you looking to transport?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-lay
ID: 7165823
Hi Steve, thanks for your comment.

You're right. I poorly understood my problem before posting question.
The protocol i'm looking for is HDLC-based data transfer protocol, with a bit number of channels (65536 channels must be supported by higher layers, so it's not my problem).
IMHO V.42 is good enough to meet these requirements. It has 6 (up to 13) bits for DLCI. Some of DLCI values are reserved by recommendation.
Can I use reserved values for numbering channels, if I want to keep compatibility with V.42?

Would you help me to get free source code that implements V.42, or PPP or Frame Relay?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 7167108
If your trying to get free source code for layer 2 encapsulation protocols, good luck, most are of a proprietary nature and you just can't go out and get free source code for it. You actually need to talk to people like voice/data vendors to see what they might be able to come up with for you. However, like you said, you could write your own.
0