Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SetForegroundWindow problem

Posted on 2002-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is my sample code:
...
...
SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
status = MessageBox(NULL, "Please enter password ..",
"Smart Card Reader", MB_OKCANCEL | MB_ICONEXCLAMATION |MB_TASKMODAL);
...
...

This piece of code runs fine in WIN 95/98/NT but not in Win2K. In Win2K the messagebox will prompted behind my active dialog. Please advice me on how to solve this? I'm using Visual C++ 5
0
Comment
Question by:edwardlts
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 90 total points
ID: 7165044
Change the parameters to MessageBox to:

SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
status = MessageBox(NULL, "Please enter password ..",
"Smart Card Reader", MB_OKCANCEL | MB_ICONEXCLAMATION |MB_SYSTEMMODAL);



Good luck!!


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7166115
I don't quite understand why you are calling SetForegroundWindow before displaying your message box. Are you trying to change the way the message box is displayed through this function call? Also, I'd recommend you call MessageBox( hwnd, ... ); instead of specifying NULL as the owner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardlts
ID: 7168977
Is there any other alternative besides setting to MB_SYSTEMMODAL? I mean when you set to SYSTEMMODAL the OS will treat it as higher priority, right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7169978
BringWindowToTop( hwnd ) instead of SetForegroundWindow( hwnd ).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:milindsm
ID: 25502250
Try using MB_TOPMOST flag in MessageBox API and let me know
0