Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rounding

Posted on 2002-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i need to be able to round down and round up (a number of course). any know how?
0
Comment
Question by:CyberAccess
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7164670
Use the Round() function!

Debug.Print Round(3.3)
Debug.Print Round(3.6)
Debug.Print Round(3.678,2)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7164671
Sounds too easy :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7164685
be aware the the Round function uses "Banker's Rounding":

If a Value is EXACTLY .5, then if the rounding will be to the EVEN whole Number - 2.5 will ROUND Down to 2, 3.5 will ROUND Up to 4.

Arthur Wood
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164686
One thing for sure, do not use the Format function to round numbers. To know more on this subject, have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20311047
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7164813
Be aware that the VB Round function, while more accurate, is not acceptable by the IRS and many businesses will complain about it.  Here's the function I use... it's crude but effective:

Public Function fc_spRound(ac_Amount As Currency, al_Places As ppRound) As Currency
  If ac_Amount < 0 Then
    Select Case al_Places
   
    Case ppOneCent
      fc_spRound = Fix((ac_Amount - 0.005) * 100) / 100
   
    Case ppFiveCents
      fc_spRound = Fix((ac_Amount - 0.025) * 20) / 20
     
    Case ppDollar
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount - 0.5)
     
    Case ppTruncateToCents
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount * 100) / 100
   
    Case ppTruncateToDollars
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount)
     
    End Select
 
  Else
    Select Case al_Places
   
    Case ppOneCent
      fc_spRound = Fix((ac_Amount + 0.005) * 100) / 100
   
    Case ppFiveCents
      fc_spRound = Fix((ac_Amount + 0.025) * 20) / 20
     
    Case ppDollar
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount + 0.5)
     
    Case ppTruncateToCents
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount * 100) / 100
   
    Case ppTruncateToDollars
      fc_spRound = Fix(ac_Amount)
     
    End Select
  End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7164826
Here is a link to more than you ever wanted to know about rounding in VB:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q196652&SD=MSKB&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mbenassor earned 40 total points
ID: 7169279
I also crossed this problem, you can use my function :

x : is the number you want to apply round
n : number of digits to keep

Private Function NewRound(x As Double, n As Integer) As Double
   Dim factor As Double, y As Double
   
   factor = 10 ^ n
   y = x * factor + Sgn(x) * 0.5
   NewRound = Fix(y) / factor
End Function
0