Solved

3 datagrids linked trought data environment

Posted on 2002-07-19
12
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have 3 datagrids linked together via data environment:

dgCustomer is parent to dgContact, dgContact is parent to dgInvoice.

It is working well when the form loads... the dg3 reprensents the dgInvoice shows the records for the selected Contact and the dgContact shows the good contact for the selected customer.

The problem: as soon as I select another customer, the good contact are shown in the dgContact but the dgInvoice is empty... and stays this way even when I go back to the first customer... this dataGrid is empty except on the formLoad.

Anyone as an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164682
Show you code that refresh the grids.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 7164701
No code is necessary to refresh the grids with the dataEnvironment
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164720
Have you created hierarcical commands? What I suggest is that you use the DataForm wizard to generate a Master/Detail form and look at the code when changing record. You will see that some code is required to refresh the grids.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 7164743
But then way is it working very well with 2 dataGrids?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164749
Is your hierarchie well formed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 7164765
Yes, it is well formed. When I change an Invoice, then I requery the recordset and re-bind the dataGrids, it is working again, but the same thing appens as on formLoad.

Any Idea?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164768
So you have some code! Show it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 7164808
Yes but the code I have is only when I update some data... but the problem I have is when I click on my dgCustomer... the dgContact refreshes correctly, but with the dgInvoice nothing appens. And I do nothing much (or less) between those two.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 7164849
You better go using code. See the DataForm Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 7164924
I know I can make it work using something else than the data Environment... but I want to use the date Environment because there is no code to make it work... all I want to know is if it works properly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7348091
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the CleanUp
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7373333
0