Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does VB6 work with Access 2002 ?

Posted on 2002-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Do I have to use VB.NET to work with an Access 2002 (is this the same as Office XP?)  database? I currently have VB 6.

THanks

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jscharpf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7164704
yes. you need to use an OleDBCOnnection
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7164707
Sorry. Using VB6, you can use Access 2002 database if you are using the ADO Jet 4.0 provider.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7164714
Indeed emoreau is correct, either use ADO Jet 4.0 provider or use DAO 3.6 rather than 3.51 or earlier. The access 2002 (Office XP it is) and Access 2000 both require you to use MDAC 2.1 or higher which includes the 4.0 jet provider (MDAC 2.6 and higher does not ship the jet engine though it is available seperately) or to use DAO library version 3.6 or higher.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7164717
If you upgrade to service pack 4 or 5 of VB then these are required elements and will therefore be available to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscharpf
ID: 7164721
thanks!

Jeff
0