Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing a form with texts in VB 5

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
"object.PrintForm" prints the active forms.
But I want to print few text, suppose "My Name" on the paper before the form is printed.
Can I do it with "PrintForm" function or there is any other function in VB 5.0 where we can add few text before printing the form?
There form will be printed as shown, but in the header or footer of the form, the text should be printed.  The form is a child form not an MDI.
0
Comment
Question by:saroopchand
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7164815
How about a label that's got Visible=False? Put the label at design time where you want "My Name" to appear and then you could try:

   Sub MyPrintForm

      Label1 = "My Name"
      Label1.Visible = True
      Me.PrintForm
      Label1.Visible = False

   End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 7174723
put an invisble picture box on your form:
Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hDestDC As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hSrcDC As Long, ByVal xSrc As Long, ByVal ySrc As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long
Private Const SRCCOPY = &HCC0020 ' (DWORD) dest = source


Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim retVal As Integer
Picture1.Visible = False
Picture1.AutoRedraw = True
Picture1.ScaleMode = 3
Picture1.Width = Me.ScaleWidth
Picture1.Height = Me.ScaleHeight

'' now write to Printer hdc
retVal = BitBlt(Picture1.hDC, 0, 0, Me.ScaleWidth, Me.ScaleHeight, _
         Me.hDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY)

Printer.PaintPicture Picture1.Image, 5, 5
Printer.CurrentY = Picture1.Height
Printer.Print "footer"
Printer.EndDoc

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroopchand
ID: 7174792
Yes, it works perfectly.
0